Home » General » General » Agreement between Russia and USA is in force (US citizens are eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry visa on 180USD)
Agreement between Russia and USA is in force [message #368] Thu, 15 November 2012 02:11
repovesi  is currently offline repovesi  Russian Federation
Messages: 109
Registered: February 2009
Location: St.Petersburg
Senior Member
The agreement is on effect from September 9, 2012. The site of Russian Embassy in Washington, USA describes new rules.

The US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, homestay/private, humanitarian and tourist visas (for a stay of no more than 6 months starting from the date of each entry) that are valid for 3 years (36 months) from the date of issue of the visa.
The visas shall be issued based on direct written statements (faxed or electronic copies) from Russian or American host organization or individuals.

When applying for a visa, in addition to the valid passport, photo and the visa application form (submitted on the web site:http://evisa.kdmid.ru) the applicant should provide the written statement from the host organization or individual (direct invitation) in free form, which should contain the following information.

Tourist Visa
When applying for a tourist visa in addition to the valid passport and the visa application form: confirmation of the hotel reservation, a contract for provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist. The abovementioned documents must have register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Russian Federal Tourism Agency (Rostourism) and the seal of the host organization.
US citizen is eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry tourist visa.
Visa fee - $ 180.00 (4-15 calendar days processing).

The Embassy and Consulates General of Russia also have the right to request, if needed, additional documents/evidence which shows the purpose and length of the applicant's planned trip, the applicant's financial means sufficient for a stay in Russia and the applicant's intent to depart the Russian Federation after the trip:
- a bank statement from the applicant;
- a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year, half year or month;
- medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
- documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
- a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.


Sincerely yours, Mr. Repovesi
Previous Topic:Ecuador passport holders may entry to Russia without visas
Next Topic:Carriage of bicycles on rossiya airlines
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sun Jan 21 05:39:20 MSK 2018

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.00293 seconds
.:: Contact :: Home ::.

Powered by: FUDforum 2.8.0RC1.
Copyright ©2001-2009 FUDforum Bulletin Board Software